A lighter starter battery can help cut weight from a race car, but a high cranking-amp claim alone does not make it track-ready. The right choice also has to fit the tray, start your engine reliably, and work with your charging setup.
These 10 listings span compact lithium titanate and larger LiFePO4 options, including two entries with the same product name. Use the guide below to narrow your choices before checking the specifications for your exact vehicle.
Best 10 Lithium Car Batteries for Racing Vehicles Picks for 2026
Performance Powercell
XS Power PWR-S5-3400 LTO Battery
- Group 34, 12V LTO design
- Rated at 1000CA; M6 bolts included
- Confirm conflicting 10Ah/20Ah capacity listings
Best For: Performance cars with compatible M6 connections
App-Monitored Starter
- Bluetooth status and charge monitoring
- 40Ah capacity with built-in BMS
- Confirm CCA, dimensions, and polarity
Best For: Group 35 vehicles needing app-based battery checks
High-Capacity Starter
- Advertised 80Ah and 1300CCA
- BMS plus emergency backup button
- Check Group 27 fit and terminal orientation
Best For: Group 27 vehicles needing higher stated capacity
Compact Start-Stop Option
- Advertised 800CCA starting rating
- Built-in BMS and voltage display
- Confirm fit and conflicting weight listings
Best For: Group 47/H5 start-stop vehicles with matching polarity
Lightweight G48 Pick
Wuldnmar 60Ah 1100CCA Lithium Battery
- 16.09-pound G48 battery
- 60Ah capacity; stated 1100 CCA
- BMS protection; five-year service period
Best For: G48 applications prioritizing lower battery weight
App-Monitoring Pick
T.E.T Group 25 40Ah Lithium Starter Battery
- Bluetooth status and power controls
- 40Ah; stated 1200 CCA
- Confirm fitment: notes also mention Group 35
Best For: Compatible vehicles needing app-based battery monitoring
Start-Stop G48 Pick
60Ah 1100CCA Group 48 LiFePO4 Battery
- 60Ah; stated 1100 CCA
- 16.1 pounds with BMS protection
- Verify conflicting terminal descriptions
Best For: Compatible Group 48 start-stop vehicles
Weather-Resistant Pick
12V 40Ah LiFePO4 Starter Battery
- 660 CCA; 14.8-pound listed weight
- IP66 enclosure and BMS protection
- Manual emergency restart button
Best For: Buyers seeking a compact, weather-resistant starter
High-CCA Group 47 Pick
- Stated 800 CCA at 12.8V
- 12.8-pound listed weight
- Group 47/H5 case; verify fit
Best For: Group 47/H5 buyers prioritizing stated cranking output
Best Simple Pick
- Bluetooth health monitoring and controls
- 28Ah listed capacity
- Confirm dimensions and missing CCA rating
Best For: Group 51R buyers seeking app-based monitoring
Performance Powercell – XS Power PWR-S5-3400 LTO Battery
Among lithium car batteries for racing vehicles, the XS Power PWR-S5-3400 stands out for its stated 1000CA starting rating and LTO design. It is also marketed for car audio, making it worth considering when a performance build has substantial stereo demands.
Best For: Performance cars that need a Group 34 LTO battery and use compatible M6 terminal connections.
Pros:
- Rated at 1000CA for starting.
- Group 34, 12V LTO deep-cycle design.
- Includes M6 terminal bolts and a four-year manufacturer warranty.
Cons:
- M6 terminals may require connection changes in vehicles with standard automotive clamps.
- The title lists 10Ah, while the supplied details list 20Ah; confirm capacity before ordering.
This is the performance-oriented pick if its terminal setup suits your car. Verify the capacity and physical fit rather than relying on the universal-fit listing alone.
App-Monitored Starter – Group 35 LiFePO4 Battery
For shoppers comparing lithium car batteries for racing vehicles, this Group 35 LiFePO4 starter offers a practical way to monitor battery status between drives. Its Bluetooth app, built-in BMS, and advertised emergency starting reserve distinguish it from a basic replacement battery.
Best For: Group 35 vehicles whose owners want app-based status checks and an emergency starting reserve.
Pros:
- Bluetooth app provides state-of-charge and status monitoring.
- Built-in protection covers overcharge, over-discharge, and overcurrent.
- Lists 40Ah capacity, a 20% emergency starting reserve, and a two-year warranty.
Cons:
- The supplied notes do not specify a cold-cranking-amp rating.
- Group 35 dimensions and left-negative/right-positive polarity must match the vehicle.
This is a monitoring-focused choice, not one to select on fit alone. Check your vehicle’s required starting rating alongside the approximately 9.05 × 6.89 × 8.85-inch case and terminal layout.
High-Capacity Starter – G27 80Ah LiFePO4 Battery
This Group 27 battery brings an advertised 80Ah capacity and 1300CCA rating to a roundup of lithium car batteries for racing vehicles. Its LiFePO4 construction and built-in BMS make it a candidate for builds that can accommodate its larger 12 × 6.8 × 8-inch case.
Best For: Vehicles with a Group 27 battery space and a left-positive/right-negative terminal layout.
Pros:
- Advertised 80Ah capacity and 1300CCA starting rating.
- BMS protects against overcharge, over-discharge, overcurrent, and overvoltage.
- Emergency button provides a stated 10 minutes of backup power in low-charge situations.
Cons:
- Its Group 27 dimensions and terminal orientation will not suit every vehicle.
- The supplied notes give differing weight-reduction descriptions without an exact battery weight.
Consider this model when capacity and the stated starting rating matter, but measure the tray and check cable reach first. Its listed manufacturer warranty is one year.
Compact Start-Stop Option – Group 47 H5 LiFePO4 Battery
If your vehicle takes a Group 47/H5 case, this 800CCA LiFePO4 model is a compact option among lithium car batteries for racing vehicles. It pairs start-stop positioning with a built-in voltage display, so you can check the displayed voltage without opening an app.
Best For: Group 47/H5 vehicles needing the specified polarity, start-stop capability, and an on-battery voltage display.
Pros:
- Advertised 800CCA starting rating.
- Built-in BMS protection and voltage display.
- Listed 23Ah capacity and maintenance-free design.
Cons:
- Check the approximately 9.6 × 6.9 × 7.76-inch case and negative-left/positive-right polarity before ordering.
- The supplied notes conflict on weight, listing both 20 pounds and 11 pounds.
The voltage display is a useful convenience, but verify the actual weight if weight savings drive your decision. This battery carries a listed one-year manufacturer warranty.
Lightweight G48 Pick – Wuldnmar 60Ah 1100CCA Lithium Battery
For shoppers comparing lithium car batteries for racing vehicles, this Wuldnmar G48 pairs a stated 1100 CCA with a 16.09-pound weight. It arrives charged and ready to install, with no acid or water to add. Check fitment before ordering rather than assuming a G48 label is enough.
Best For: Vehicles needing a G48-size, left-negative/right-positive starter battery where lower battery weight is a priority.
Pros:
- 12.8V, 60Ah LiFePO4 battery with a stated 1100 CCA.
- Weighs 16.09 pounds and measures approximately 10.8 x 6.8 x 7.5 inches.
- Built-in BMS provides overcharge, over-discharge, overvoltage, and overcurrent protection.
- Includes a stated five-year after-sales service period.
Cons:
- Dimensions and [- +] polarity must match the vehicle’s existing battery.
- The supplied information does not establish compatibility with a specific racing vehicle.
Its combination of starting-power rating, weight, and built-in protection makes it worth considering for a compatible G48 application; confirm the vehicle’s electrical and mounting requirements first.
App-Monitoring Pick – T.E.T Group 25 40Ah Lithium Starter Battery
Among lithium car batteries for racing vehicles, this Group 25 model stands out for Bluetooth app monitoring: the supplied details list battery-status tracking and remote power control. Its 40Ah capacity, stated 1200 CCA, and 5.5 kg weight may appeal to buyers who want to check battery status, provided their vehicle accepts its size and terminal layout.
Best For: Compatible Group 25 vehicles whose owners want app-based battery monitoring and a lighter starter battery.
Pros:
- Bluetooth app supports status monitoring and remote discharge/power cut.
- 12.8V, 40Ah battery with a stated 1200 CCA.
- Weighs 5.5 kg and includes a built-in protection circuit.
- Manufacturer lists a two-year warranty.
Cons:
- Approximately 9.06 x 6.89 x 8.86 inches, with left-negative/right-positive terminals; verify both before buying.
- The notes inconsistently call it Group 25 and Group 35, so confirm the actual fitment with the seller.
The app is the key differentiator, but fitment deserves extra scrutiny because of the conflicting group references in the supplied product information.
Start-Stop G48 Pick – 60Ah 1100CCA Group 48 LiFePO4 Battery
If you’re assessing lithium car batteries for racing vehicles, this Group 48 option offers a stated 1100 CCA, 60Ah capacity, and a 16.1-pound weight. The supplied notes also describe support for vehicles with start-stop functions, though they do not confirm suitability for any particular racing setup.
Best For: Compatible Group 48 vehicles needing a LiFePO4 replacement that supports start-stop operation.
Pros:
- 12.8V, 60Ah battery with a stated 1100 CCA.
- Measures 10.82 x 6.89 x 7.48 inches and weighs 16.1 pounds.
- BMS includes overcharge, over-discharge, overvoltage, and overcurrent protection.
- Listed with a 60-month manufacturer warranty.
Cons:
- Requires confirmation of dimensions, CCA needs, and left-negative/right-positive layout.
- The details list a button terminal, while the fitment notes describe left/right polarity; verify the physical terminal style before purchase.
This is a practical candidate when Group 48 fitment and start-stop support matter, but resolve the terminal-description discrepancy before ordering.
Weather-Resistant Pick – 12V 40Ah LiFePO4 Starter Battery
For shoppers comparing lithium car batteries for racing vehicles, this 12V 40Ah starter offers a stated 660 CCA, a 14.8-pound weight, and an IP66-rated enclosure. It is marketed for automotive start-stop use, but check your vehicle’s battery requirements before considering it for a racing application.
Best For: Buyers who want a compact, weather-resistant lithium starter with a manual emergency restart feature.
Pros:
- Stated 660 CCA and 100-minute reserve capacity.
- Built-in BMS protection and a low-temperature heating feature.
- White-button emergency activation if the battery is fully drained.
Cons:
- The included M8 screw can increase total height from 8 to 9.18 inches, so clearance needs checking.
- The listing does not establish compatibility with a specific race car or charging system.
At 9.5 x 6.9 x 8 inches before the terminal screw is installed, fitment deserves a careful measurement. Its weather protection and restart button distinguish it, but verify terminal connections and electrical compatibility before purchase.
High-CCA Group 47 Pick – H5 LiFePO4 Cranking Battery
Among lithium car batteries for racing vehicles, this Group 47 (H5) model stands out for its stated 800 CCA and 12.8-pound weight. It is described as a start-stop automotive battery, so treat the H5 size and electrical requirements as fitment checks rather than assuming race-vehicle compatibility.
Best For: Buyers replacing a Group 47/H5 starter who prioritize the listed cranking rating and low weight.
Pros:
- Stated 800 CCA at 12.8 volts.
- Listed weight of 12.8 pounds.
- BMS includes temperature, overcharge, over-discharge, and short-circuit protections.
Cons:
- Its 9.4 x 6.9 x 7.5-inch case must match the available tray space.
- The notes conflict on warranty length: the bullets say 60 months, while the details say 38 months.
This is the strongest stated CCA option of these three, but that rating alone cannot confirm suitability for a particular engine or charging setup. Confirm fitment and the applicable warranty terms with the seller.
Best Simple Pick – Group 51R LiFePO4 Starter
If you are researching lithium car batteries for racing vehicles and want phone-based status checks, this Group 51R starter offers Bluetooth app monitoring alongside a listed 28Ah capacity. Its supplied notes do not give a CCA figure, making electrical fitment especially important to verify.
Best For: Group 51R buyers who value app-based battery monitoring and control.
Pros:
- Bluetooth app can display battery health and provide on/off control and anti-theft alerts.
- Built-in protection monitors overcharge, over-discharge, and overcurrent.
- Listed 1,500-cycle life at 100% depth of discharge.
Cons:
- No CCA rating is supplied to compare against your vehicle’s starting requirement.
- The notes give conflicting depth dimensions, listing both 9.37 and 5.08 inches; confirm the case measurements before ordering.
The app features make this a distinct choice, but do not substitute for a confirmed fit. Check the actual dimensions, right-positive/left-negative terminal layout, and starting specifications with the seller.
How We Picked These Lithium Car Batteries for Racing Vehicles
We compared the 10 selected listings on the details most useful for a race-car starter battery: advertised cranking output, battery chemistry, BCI group size, capacity, and stated features such as a battery management system (BMS) or emergency-start reserve. These are listing-based comparisons, not verified track tests. Two selections have identical product names; treat them as separate listings, but check the seller and full specifications before assuming they differ.
Quick Comparison
Start with the battery tray. The selections include Group 34, Group 25, Group 27, Group 47/H5, and Group 48 sizes, plus one listing that references H5, H6, and H7. Group 47/H5 options advertise 800 CCA; the Group 48 listings advertise 1100 CCA; the Group 25 option advertises 1200 CCA. The XS Power Group 34 listing specifies lithium titanate (LTO), 10Ah, and 1000 CA. These numbers are useful for narrowing the field, but do not directly equate CA with CCA or assume the ratings were tested identically.
Key Buying Factors
Fit, Mounting, and Rules
Confirm case dimensions, terminal position, cable reach, hold-down hardware, and clearance—not just the group number. Secure mounting is essential in a racing vehicle, and your series or sanctioning body may specify battery location, enclosure, and master-disconnect requirements. Check those rules before buying.
Starting Power and Usable Capacity
Choose starting output for your engine, compression ratio, starter, and expected temperatures. Compare advertised CCA with CCA where possible; CA is typically measured under different conditions. Amp-hours matter if you run accessories with the engine off or make repeated starts between charges. A higher-capacity battery may suit those demands better, but verify its actual weight if weight reduction is your priority.
Chemistry, Charging, and Protection
Most listings here specify LiFePO4, while the XS Power option specifies LTO. Do not assume either is a drop-in replacement: check the battery maker’s allowed charging voltage against your alternator, external charger, and any vehicle charging controls. Confirm whether the BMS supports your expected starter-current peaks and how it handles over-discharge and low-temperature charging. An emergency reserve can be useful between sessions, but it is not a substitute for a healthy charging system.
Who Should Buy Which Lithium Car Batteries for Racing Vehicles?
For a compact setup where every pound matters, investigate the Group 34 LTO option—but verify its mounting, terminal hardware, and charging requirements first. If your car already takes a Group 47/H5 battery, compare the 800 CCA H5 listings for the cleanest fit. For a Group 48 tray or a build seeking a higher advertised CCA, compare the 1100 CCA Group 48 listings. The Group 25 option is worth checking if that size fits your car and starting output is the priority. For frequent engine-off electrical use, consider the higher-Ah Group 27 or Group 48 listings, then confirm weight and fit. Choose among Lithium Car Batteries for Racing Vehicles only after verifying the exact specifications and your event’s rules.









